2018 borough council elections

The 2018 borough council elections were held on Thursday 3 May 2018 for 60 councilors in 22 Southwark wards. The previous local borough elections were in 2014 and the results can be viewed here.

The London Bridge and West Bermondsey ward election on Thursday 3 May was cancelled following the sad death of Conservative candidate Toby Eckersley.  The election for London Bridge and West Bermondsey ward was instead held on Thursday 14 June

Information for candidates, election agents and interested parties

Please find the ward electorate for March 2018 here. Please note the electorates to be used for expenses are those as at Thursday 1 March 2018.

Full results will be published here following the declaration of each ward on Friday 4 May 2018.

This page shows an overview of results with details of each ward available by selecting the ward name in the following table.

Ward

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Other

Borough & Bankside

 

3

 

 

Camberwell Green

3

 

 

 

Champion Hill

2

 

 

 

Chaucer

3

 

 

 

Dulwich Hill

2

 

 

 

Dulwich Wood

2

 

 

 

Dulwich Village

2

 

 

 

Faraday

3

 

 

 

Goose Green

3

 

 

 

London Bridge & West Bermondsey

 

3

 

 

Newington

3

 

 

 

North Bermondsey

 

3

 

 

North Walworth

3

 

 

 

Nunhead & Queens Road

3

 

 

 

Old Kent Road

3

 

 

 

Peckham Rye

2

 

 

 

Peckham

3

 

 

 

Rotherhithe

3

 

 

 

Rye Lane

3

 

 

 

South Bermondsey

3

 

 

 

St George’s

 

2

 

 

St Giles

3

 

 

 

Surrey Docks

 

3

   

TOTAL

49

14

0

0

 

Borough & Bankside

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 6,680
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,406
  • Turnout: 36.02%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 2
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 3
  • Total: 7
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Lorin Bell-Cross

Labour Party

 746

 

Victor Chamberlain

Liberal Democrats

1,197

 Yes

Suzie Didier-Garnham

Conservative Party

201

 

Robert McNeil Ferguson

Conservative Party

207

 

Peter Hamilton

Green Party [The]

 158

 

William Leuchars

Green Party [The]

 122

 

Anthony McNamee

Conservative Party

 180

 

Adele Morris

Liberal Democrats

 1,258

Yes

David Noakes

Liberal Democrats

1,257

Yes

Kevin Parkin

Socialist Party [The]

27

 

Gloria Ponle

Labour Party [The]

739

 

Eileen Scholes

Woman Equality Party

118

 

Aman Thakar

Labour Party [The]

 693

 

Maren White

Green Party [The]

147

 

Back to top

Camberwell Green

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 10,240
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,148
  • Turnout: 30.74%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 10
  • Total: 15
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Naomi Anderson

Conservative Party

307

 

Tracey Beresford

Green Party [The]

552

 

Dora Dixon-Fyle

Labour and Co-operative Party [The]

2,234

Yes

Alexis Fidgett

Green Party [The]

376

 

Tom Flynn

Labour and Co-operative Party [The]

2,082

Yes

Robert Hayward

Conservative Party

286

 

Paul Ingram

Green Party [The]

301

 

Jason Leech

Liberal Democrats

218

 

Nik Nicol

Liberal Democrats

197

 

Erik O'Connor

Conservative Party

254

 

Kieron Williams

Labour and Co-operative Party [The]

2,043

Yes

Joseph Willie

Liberal Democrats

172

 

Back to top

Champion Hill

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 7,160
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,348
  • Turnout: 32.79%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 1
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 7 
  • Total: 11
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Columba Blango

Liberal Democrats

 251

 

Alexander Howard

Green Party [The]

 329

 

Jonathan Hunt

Liberal Democrats

 283

 

Peter John

Labour Party [The]

1,368

Yes

Sarah King

Labour Party [The]

 1,519

Yes

Michael Millar

Green Party [The]

 368

 

Fraser Schurer-Lewis

Conservative Party

 184

 

Ray Towey

Christian Peoples Alliance

71

 

Francis Truss

Conservative Party

 184

 

Back to top

Chaucer

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 10,328
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,967
  • Turnout: 28.73%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 11
  • Total: 15
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Edward Anyaeji

Conservative Party

327

 

Winnie Baffoe

Green Party [The]

336  

Poddy Clark

Liberal Democrats

764

 

Laura Anne Collins

Conservative Party

313

 

Helen Claire Dennis

Labour and Co-operative Party [The]

1,713

Yes

Karl David Eastham

Labour and Co-operative Party [The]

1,547

Yes

Sirajul Islam

Labour and Co-operative Party [The]

1,463

Yes

Mackie Sheik

Liberal Democrats

616

 

George Smith

Conservative Party

298

 

Phil Vabulas

Green Party [The]

 331

 

Rebecca Warren

Green Party [The]

213

 

Michael Zreika

Liberal Democrats

633

 

Back to top

Dulwich Hill

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 7,258
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,824
  • Turnout: 38.91%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 6 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 6 
  • Total: 13
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Maggie Browning

Labour Party [The]

 1,823

Yes

Myrtle Elizabeth Bruce-Mitford

Green Party [The]

460

 

Michael Adewale Bukola

Liberal Democrats

334

 

Jon Hartley

Labour Party [The]

 1,618

Yes

Jonathan Stuart Mitchell

Liberal Democrats

390

 

Edith Ikechi Okparaocha

Conservative Party

302

 

Jamie Vincent

Green Party [The]

 322

 

Rachel Janet Wolf

Conservative Party

 327

 

Back to top

Dulwich Wood

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 7,516
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,048
  • Turnout: 40.55%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 5
  • Total: 6
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Lindsay Chathli

Conservative Party

678

 

John Cope

Conservative Party

626

 

Steven Howard Gauge

Liberal Democrats

282

 

Christopher Simon Glenn

Green Party [The]

275

 

Andrew Mackay

Liberal Democrats

 335

 

Dale Leslie Rapley

Green Party [The]

235

 

Catherine Rose

Labour Party [The]

1,802

Yes

Andy Simmons

Labour Party [The]

1,782

Yes

Back to top

Dulwich Village

Election date:3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 7,850
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,492
  • Turnout: 57.22%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 1
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 3
  • Total: 5
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

William Chidley

Green Party [The]

312

 

Brigid Gardner 

Liberal Democrats

1,259

 

Ruth Gripper

Liberal Democrats

1,124

 

Gulnar Hasnain

Green Party [The]

289

 

Richard Leeming

Labour and Co-operative Party

 1,580

Yes

Jane Lyons

Conservative Party

1,306

 

Andrew Mitchell

Conservative Party

1,281

 

Margy Newens

Labour and Co-operative Party

1,755

Yes

Back to top

Faraday

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 8,618
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,560
  • Turnout: 29.71%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 2
  • Total: 4
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Jack Buck

Labour Party [The]

1,679

Yes

Tim Colbourne

Liberal Democrats

228

 

Novelette Ellis

Conservative Party

214

 

Paul Fleming

Labour Party [The]

1,726

Yes

David Furze

Conservative Party

 204

 

Ignas Galvelis

Green Party [The]

291

 

Liam Hennessy

Green Party [The]

338

 

Liba Hoskin

Green Party [The]

308

 

Chris Hudson

Liberal Democrats

226

 

Lorraine Lauder

Labour Party [The]

1,747

Yes

Loana Morrison

Conservative Party

 209

 

Lauren Pemberton-Nelson

Liberal Democrats

198

 

Back to top

Goose Green

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 10,798
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,776
  • Turnout: 44.23%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 5
  • Total: 9
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Rosemary Ades

Green Party [The]

679

 

James Barber

Liberal Democrats

1,719

 

David Bradbury

Conservative Party

408

 

Robert Broomhead

Conservative Party

354

 

Clare Donachie

Liberal Democrats

 1,202

 

Claire Empson

Woman's Equality Party

1,075

 

Michael Green

Liberal Democrats

974

 

David Jennings

Green Party [The]

394

 

Dale Latchford

Green Party [The]

311

 

James McAsh

Labour Party [The]

2,042

Yes

Victoria Olisa

Labour Party [The]

 2,372

Yes

Michael Poole-Wilson

Conservative Party

334

 

Charlie Smith

Labour Party [The]

 2,039

Yes

Back to top

London Bridge & West Bermondsey

Election date: 14 June 2018

  • Electorate: 10,282
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,939
  • Turnout: 28.57%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 4
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 14
  • Total: 18
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Humaira Ali

Liberal Democrats

1,340

Yes

John Batteson

Labour Party [The]

1,215

 

John Creely

Green Party [The]

191

 

Julie Eyles

Labour Party [The]

1,239

 

Hannah Ginnett

Conservative Party

 221

 

William Houngbo

Liberal Democrats

1,270

Yes

Edward McDonagh

Labour Party [The]

 1,171

 

Nathan Newport Gay

Conservative Party

 205

 

Damian O'Brien

Liberal Democrats

1,281

Yes

Richard Packer

Conservative Party

291

 

Claude Werner

Green Party [The]

215

 

Back to top

Newington

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 10,301
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,254
  • Turnout: 31.59%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 10
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 6
  • Total: 20
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Will Amor

Conservative Party

257

 

Sue Badman

Conservative Party

275

 

Kate Belcheva

Green Party [The]

429

 

Alistair Bigos

Liberal Democrats

406

 

James Coldwell

Labour Party [The]

 2,082

Yes

James Doran

Liberal Democrats

457

 

Eleanor Kerslake

Labour Party [The]

2,137

Yes

Joseph Lyons

Conservative Party

243

 

Alice Macdonald

Labour Party [The]

1,997

Yes

Betiel Mehari

Green Party [The]

337

 

David Powell

Green Party [The]

 354

 

Harriet Shone

Liberal Democrats

420

 

Back to top

North Bermondsey

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 11,510
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,537
  • Turnout: 30.73%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 5
  • Total: 10
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Anood Al-Samerai

Liberal Democrats

1,744

Yes

Andrew Baker

Conservative Party

452

 

Rosie Beattie

United Kingdom Independence Party 

121

 

Dan Bridgett

Conservative Party

368

 

Clare Cummings

Green Party [The]

 331

 

Leona Emmanuel

Labour Party [The]

1,155

 

Shahina Jaffer

Labour Party [The]

1,109

 

Luke Johnson

Conservative Party

394

 

Kevin Jones

Green Party [The]

229

 

Gary Kandinsky

Trade Unionist and Socialists againt cuts

62

 

Eliza Mann

Liberal Democrats

 1,570

Yes

Hamish McCallum

Liberal Democrats

1,550

Yes

Jack Taylor

Labour Party [The]

 1,051

 

Back to top

North Walworth

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 9,353
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,774
  • Turnout: 29.66%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 12
  • Total: 15
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Peter Baffoe

Green Party [The]

425

 

Daniel Beckley

Liberal Democrats

400

 

Ben Bitek Omach

Conservative Party

253

 

Lucy Carrington

Independent

124

 

Michael Champion

Conservative Party

 279

 

Alex Deane

Conservative Party

289

 

Emily Hirst

Liberal Democrats

424

 

Rebecca Lury

Labour Party [The]

1,726

Yes

Guy Mannes-Abbott

Green Party [The]

303

 

Darren Merrill

Labour Party [The]

1,512

Yes

Edward Sainsbury

Liberal Democrats

 349

 

Martin Seaton

Labour Party [The]

1,552

Yes

Lina Usma

Green Party [The]

 287

 

Back to top

Nunhead & Queens Road

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 11,301
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,328
  • Turnout: 29.45%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 2
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 8
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 3
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 2
  • Total: 15
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Steve Barbe

Green Party [The]

479

 

Harry Chathli

Conservative Party

249

 

Sunil Chopra

Labour Party [The]

2,305

Yes

Gavin Edwards

Labour Party [The]

2,276

Yes

Domonic Garriques

Conservative Party

 254

 

Rupert Morris

Liberal Democrats

198

 

Sarah Mustoe

Liberal Democrats

216

 

Sandra Rhule

Labour Party [The]

2,221

Yes

Rosalie Schweiker

Green Party [The]

528

 

Bartley Shaw

Green Party [The]

445

 

Gillian Shields

Liberal Democrats

 196

 

Andrew Smith

Conservative Party

251

 

Back to top

Old Kent Road

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 11,747
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,285
  • Turnout: 27.96%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 9
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 2
  • Total: 13
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Evelyn Osei Akoto

Labour Party [The]

2,303

Yes

Dominic Burstin

Conservative Party

309

 

Gemma Cooper

Liberal Democrats

508

 

Simon Kitchen

Conservative Party

293

 

Paul Kyriacous

Liberal Democrats

 432

 

Richard Livingstone

Labour Party [The]

2,228

Yes

Nick Martin

Green Party [The]

387

 

Tim McNally

Liberal Democrats

407

 

Chris Mottau

Conservative Party

273

 

Michael Situ

Labour Party [The]

2,113

Yes

Back to top

Peckham Rye

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 7,511
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,985
  • Turnout: 39.74%

All rejected ballot papers to be revised.

Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Matthew Bartholomew

Conservative Party

249

 

Gerard Bennett

Green Party [The]

612

 

Nathan Gamester

Conservative Party

218

 

Renata Hamvas

Labour Party [The]

1,872

Yes

Victoria Mills

Labour Party [The]

 1,891

Yes

Derek Partridge

Liberal Democrats

192

 

Claire Sheppard

Independent Party

488

 

Robert Skelly

Liberal Democrats

194

 

Back to top

Peckham

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 10,221
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,864
  • Turnout: 28.02%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 8
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 10
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 0
  • Total: 18
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

John Evans

Conservative Party

207

 

Anthony Griffiths

Green Party [The]

303

 

Barrie Hargrove

Labour Party [The]

2,215

Yes

Christopher Henderson

Green Party [The]

287

 

Jeff Hook

Liberal Democrats

171

 

Benjamin Johnson

Liberal Democrats

151

 

Jane Maclaren

Conservative Party

181

 

Philomena Ofodu

Liberal Democrats

154

 

Johnson Situ

Labour Party [The]

2,143

Yes

Cleo Soanes

Labour Party [The]

2,112

Yes

Martina Ward

Conservative Party

187

 

Back to top

Rotherhithe

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 10,754
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,440
  • Turnout: 31.99%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 6
  • Total: 10
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Colin Boyle

Green Party [The]

517

 

Edward Burton

Conservative Party

345

 

Stephanie Cryan

Labour and Co-operative Party

1,726

Yes

Mel Gordon

Liberal Democrats

1,013

 

Tom Holder

Liberal Democrats

 1,142

 

Kirsten St Clair Lindsay

Conservative Party

381

 

Roger Manser

Green Party [The]

404

 

Wendy Nowak

Liberal Democrats

994

 

William Robinson

Conservative Party

334

 

Kath Whittam

Labour and Co-operative Party

1,558

Yes

Bill Williams

Labour and Co-operative Party

 1,504

Yes

Back to top

Rye Lane

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 10,743
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,558
  • Turnout: 33.12%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 10
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 1
  • Total: 14
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Jasmine Ali

Labour Party [The]

2,543

Yes

Peter Babudu

Labour Party [The]

2,287

Yes

Robert Clarke

Conservative Party

294

 

Jagan Devaraj

Green Party [The]

589

 

Nick Dolezal

Labour Party [The]

 2,060

Yes

David Evans

Green Party [The]

492

 

Damian Fox

Conservative Party

283

 

Veronica Hunt

Liberal Democrats

375

 

Barry Joseph

Conservative Party

275

 

Kirsty Lothian

Green Party [The]

580

 

Thomas Rogers

Liberal Democrats

 262

 

Al Scott

Liberal Democrats

325

 

Back to top

South Bermondsey

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 11,400
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,699
  • Turnout: 32.45%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 6
  • Total: 10
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Gareth Bell

Liberal Democrats

1,324

 

Paul Blackman

Green Party [The]

268

 

Kirsty Grove

Liberal Democrats

1,261

 

Michael King

United Kingdom Independence Party 

162

 

Sunny Lambe

Labour Party [The]

 1,787

Yes

Antoine Morizur-Bruller

Conservative Party

233

 

Leo Pollak

Labour Party [The]

1,701

Yes

Toby Prescott

United Kingdom Independence Party 

151

 

Velerie Remy

Green Party [The]

223

 

Tony Sharp

United Kingdom Independence Party 

135

 

Andrew Tipler

Liberal Democrats

 1,133

 

Ian Twinn

Conservative Party

238

 

Leanne Werner

Labour Party [The]

 1,754

Yes

Alexander Williams

Conservative Party

262

 

Back to top

St George’s

Election date: 3 May 2018

  • Electorate: 5,095
  • Ballot papers issued: 1,925 
  • Turnout: 37.78%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 7
  • Total: 8
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Siobhan Aarons

Conservative Party

146

 

Kishan Chandarana

Conservative Party

137

 

Ellie Cumbo

Labour Party [The]

773

 

Mark Griffiths

Labour Party [The]

768

 

Maria Linforth-Hall

Liberal Democrats

 884

Yes

Graham Neale

Liberal Democrats

839

Yes

Ian Pocock

Green Party [The]

170

 

Back to top

St Giles

Election date: 8 May 2018

  • Electorate: 11,712
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,038
  • Turnout: 34.48%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 14
  • Total: 17
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Timothy Brown

Liberal Democrats

287

 

Radha Burgess

Labour Party [The]

2,508

Yes

Graham Davison

Conservative Party

250

 

Vanessa MacNaughton

Liberal Democrats

410

 

Eleanor Margolies

Green Party [The]

 1,420

 

John Munro

Liberal Democrats

239

 

Jason Ochere

Labour Party [The]

2,118

Yes

Paula Orr

Green Party [The]

813

 

Adam Pimlott

Conservative Party

233

 

Susie Wheeldon

Green Party [The]

971

 

Robert Wingfield

Labour Party [The]

 2,141

Yes

Oliver Wooller

Conservative Party

263

 

Back to top

Surrey Docks

Election date: 8 May 2018

  • Electorate: 9,346
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,941
  • Turnout: 31.47%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 3
  • Total: 5
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Amy Clarke

Labour Party [The]

911

 

Mark Findell

Conservative Party

467

 

Simon Fox

Conservative Party

403

 

Hannah Ginnett

Conservative Party

440

 

Nick Johnson

Liberal Democrats

 1,294

Yes

Sandra Lane

Green Party [The]

437

 

John Rule

Labour Party [The]

773

 

Nicola Salmon

Liberal Democrats

1,358

Yes

Will Tucker

Labour Party [The]

770

 

Dan Whitehead

Liberal Democrats

1,475

Yes

Back to top

Page last updated: 12 July 2018