Previous elections results

2010 Council Elections

Local council elections May 2010

On Thursday 6 May 2010 elections were held in the 21 Southwark wards. Full results are published here following the declaration of each ward on Friday 7 May 2010.

This page shows an overview of results with details of each ward available by selecting the ward name in the following table.

Results for wards in the Southwark Council local election

Ward

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Other 

Brunswick Park

 3 (hold)

 0

 0

 

Camberwell Green

 3 (hold)

 0

 0

 

Cathedrals

 0

 3 (hold)

 0

 

Chaucer

 1 (+1)

 2 (-1)

 0

 

College

 2 (+2)

 0

 1 (-2)

 

East Dulwich

 0

 3 (hold)

 0

 

East Walworth

 3 (+1)

 0 (-1)

 0

 

Faraday

 3 (hold)

 0

 0

 

Grange 

 0

 3 (hold)

 0

 

Livesey

 3 (hold)

 0

 0

 

Newington

 2 (+2)

 1 (-2)

 0

 

Nunhead

 3 (hold)

 0

 0

 

Peckham

 3

 0

 0

 

Peckham Rye

 3 (hold)

 0

 0

 

Riverside

 0

 3 (hold)

 0

 

Rotherhithe

 0

 3 (hold)

 0

 

South Bermondsey

 0

 3 (hold)

 0

 

South Camberwell

 3 (+1)

 0

 0

Green (-1)

Surrey Docks

 0

 3 (hold)

 0

 

The Lane

 3 (hold)

 0

 0 

 

Village

 0

 1 (+1)

 2 (-1)

 

TOTAL*

 35 (+7)

 25 (-3)

 3  (-3)

0 (-1)

*Based on the 2006 results

Brunswick Park

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,848
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,561
  • Turnout: 58.3%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 7
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 1
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 35 
  • Total: 43
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Jenifer, commonly known as Jenny, Bentall Williams

Green Party [The]

740

No

Tania Alexandra Teofana Beatrice Brisby

Conservative Party

592

No

John Joseph Friary

Labour Party [The]

2812

Yes

Norma Una Gibbs

Labour Party [The]

2572

Yes

Susan Amanda Giles

Green Party [The]

787

No

Robert Antony Hayward

Conservative Party

530

No

David Gordon Long

Liberal Democrats

1233

No

Paul Graham Miles

Liberal Democrats

1061

No

Bayonle Olabiyi

Liberal Democrats

872

No

Julian Georgiev Popov

Conservative Party

496

No

Andrew Martin Spring

Green Party [The]

554

No

Ian Robert Wingfield

Labour Party [The]

2444

Yes

Back to top

Camberwell Green

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 10,256
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,503
  • Turnout: 53.7%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 7
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 39 
  • Total: 46
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Benjamin Walter Jack, commonly known as Ben Spencer

Conservative Party

549

No

Marjorie Ellis Thompson

Conservative Party

519

No

Thomas Gabriel Leighton

Camberwell Party [The]

273

No

Zita Mohamad

Liberal Democrats

695

No

Emmanuel Oyewole

Labour Party [The]

2956

Yes

James Edward Johnston

Camberwell Party [The]

323

No

Philipp Leeta

Liberal Democrats

713

No

Dawn Elizabeth Henderson

Green Party [The]

448

No

Paul Martin Ingram

Green Party [The]

306

No

David Hugh Evans

Green Party [The]

412

No

Graham Davison

Conservative Party

510

No

Dora Dixon-Fyle

Labour Party [The]

3224

Yes

Jordana Claire Chapman

Camberwell Party [The]

391

No

Yvonne Bruce

Liberal Democrats

1155

No

Kevin Ahern

Labour Party [The]

3261

Yes

Back to top

Cathedrals

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 11,294
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,903
  • Turnout: 52.3%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 40 
  • Total: 42
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Michael Cooper Davenport

Conservative Party

992

No

Rowenna Davis

Labour Party [The]

1841

No

Kenneth Mervyn, commonly known as Ken, Hayes

Independent

268

No

Timothy John Martin

Green Party [The]

740

No

Adele Dorothea Morris

Liberal Democrats

2959

Yes

David Andrew Noakes

Liberal Democrats

2574

Yes

Zachary, commonly known as Zac, Phillips

Conservative Party

864

No

Ian Pocock

Green Party [The]

683

No

Julie Shankly

Conservative Party

931

No

Charlie Smith

Labour Party [The]

1529

No

Geoffrey Alexander John Thornton

Liberal Democrats

2136

Yes

Mark Peter Williams

Labour Party [The]

1335

No

Back to top

Chaucer

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 10,943
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,985
  • Turnout: 54.7%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 14
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 34
  • Total: 48
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Poddy Clark

Liberal Democrats

2509

Yes

Musadiq Dawudu

Labour Party [The]

2037

No

Suzie Ann Didier-Garnham

Conservative Party

911

No

Claire Louise Hickson

Labour Party [The]

2101

Yes

Max Hogg

Green Party [The]

399

No

Marieluise Horne

Green Party [The]

512

No

Simon Matthew Kingston

Conservative Party

926

No

Steve Lancashire

Labour Party [The]

2020

No

Tim McNally

Liberal Democrats

2455

Yes

Catherine Miller

Green Party [The]

377

No

Matthew Philip Salt

Conservative Party

841

No

Mackie Umarr Sheik

Liberal Democrats

2095

No

Back to top

College

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,670
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,880
  • Turnout: 67.8%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 6
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 35
  • Total: 41
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Christopher, commonly known as Chris, Bell

Green Party [The]

463

No

Isobel Bennett

Green Party [The]

588

No

Lindsay Chathli

Conservative Party

1834

No

Theresa Connolly

Liberal Democrats

1486

No

Helen Elizabeth Hayes

Labour Party [The]

2181

Yes

John Peter Haythornthwaite

Liberal Democrats

1111

No

Gordon Lawrence Nardell

Labour Party [The]

1871

No

Gavin Nicolson

Green Party [The]

338

No

Lewis Robinson

Conservative Party

1903

Yes

Andrew, commonly known as Andy, Simmons

Labour Party [The]

1992

Yes

Stephen John Smith

Conservative Party

1789

No

Lorraine Zuleta

Liberal Democrats

1060

No

Back to top

East Dulwich

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,948
  • Ballot papers issued: 6,343
  • Turnout: 70.9%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 28
  • Total: 33
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Leslie Henry, commonly known as Les, Alden

Labour Party [The]

2061

No

James Barber

Liberal Democrats

2854

Yes

Louise Margaret Dalton

Conservative Party

871

No

Christopher Michael Fish

Conservative Party

920

No

Anna Charlotte Goodman

Green Party [The]

718

No

Oliver James Kempton

Labour Party [The]

1907

No

Derek Charles Kinrade

Green Party [The]

436

No

Jonathan Stuart Mitchell

Liberal Democrats

2720

Yes

Joan, commonly known as Joani, Reid

Labour Party [The]

1952

No

Janet Sam-King

Conservative Party

779

No

Rosamund Joy, commonly known as Rosie, Shimell

Liberal Democrats

2435

Yes

Lucy Trinder

Green Party [The]

572

No

Back to top

East Walworth

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 7,792
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,402
  • Turnout: 56.5%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 11 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 28
  • Total: 39
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Benjamin Francis, commonly known as Ben Johnson

Liberal Democrats

1767

No

Victoria Jane Kent

Conservative Party

530

No

Darren Merrill

Labour Party [The]

1870

Yes

Helen Morrissey

Labour Party [The]

1892

Yes

Nikesh Pandit

Conservative Party

458

No

Nicola Jane Salmon

Liberal Democrats

1740

No

Martin Seaton

Labour Party [The]

1931

Yes

Richard Treffler

Conservative Party

466

No

Nicholas David, commonly known as Nick Wilson Young

Green Party [The]

373

No

Peter James Wright

Liberal Democrats

1441

No

Back to top

Faraday

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,545
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,421
  • Turnout: 51.7%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 25
  • Total: 30
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Joanne Susan, commonly known as Jo Wright

Green Party [The]

293

No

Ian Robert Whitehouse

Conservative Party

444

No

Mohamed Seydou Sillah

Liberal Democrats

654

No

Johanna Maria Robby Munilla, commonly known as Yohara Robby

English Democrats Party

157

No

Sarah Jane Mustoe

Liberal Democrats

704

No

Abdul Mohamed

Labour Party [The]

2450

Yes

Patricia Anne Macnaughton

Liberal Democrats

869

No

Lorraine Lauder

Labour Party [The]

2696

Yes

Peter Krakowiak

Green Party [The]

255

No

Susannah Alice Mary Clark

Conservative Party

542

No

Noel Francis Cosgrave

Conservative Party

547

No

Daniel Nicholas, commonly known as Dan, Garfield

Labour Party [The]

2682

Yes

Back to top

Grange

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 10,444
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,507
  • Turnout: 52.7%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 6
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 40
  • Total: 46
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Pauline Monica Boyle

Conservative Party

1081

No

Denise Margaret Capstick

Liberal Democrats

2513

Yes

Samuel Coates

Conservative Party

986

No

Mark Charles Gettleson

Liberal Democrats

2328

Yes

Liam Gregory

Conservative Party

1110

No

Ron Harley

Labour Party [The]

1605

No

Andrew Hewitt

Labour Party [The]

1522

No

Hannah Jameson

Labour Party [The]

1495

No

Linda Manchester

Liberal Democrats

2154

Yes

Jonathan David Tanner

Green Party [The]

760

No

Back to top

Livesey

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 9,339
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,150
  • Turnout: 55.1%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 10
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 29 
  • Total: 39
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Alex Berhanu

Liberal Democrats

1351

No

Matthew Stephen Carey

Conservative Party

519

No

Derek Charles Fordham

Conservative Party

479

No

Margaret Ethel Fordham

Conservative Party

462

No

Sandra Lane

Green Party

285

No

Richard John Livingstone

Labour Party [The]

3062

Yes

Roderick, commonly known as Roger, Lynch

Liberal Democrats

1262

No

Catherine Emma Jane McDonald

Labour Party [The]

2864

Yes

Robin Edward Powell

Green Party [The]

216

No

Michael Kayode Situ

Labour Party [The]

2786

Yes

Joaquim Marco Soares Teixera, commonly known as Marco, Soares

Green Party [The]

214

No

Louise Chanel Townsend

Liberal Democrats

1166

No

Back to top

Newington

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 9,568
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,454
  • Turnout: 57%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 1
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 8
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 37
  • Total: 46
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Danny Bates

Green Party [The]

403

No

Catherine Bowman

Liberal Democrats

2134

Yes

Paul Coffin

Conservative Party

546

No

Margaret Isabel Valerie Collins

Conservative Party

639

No

Neil Alan John Coyle

Labour Party [The]

2174

Yes

Patrick Diamond

Labour Party [The]

2095

Yes

Frances Gray

Conservative Party

501

No

Jelil Idowu Ladipo

Liberal Democrats

2068

No

Jeremy David Harold Leach

Liberal Democrats

1985

No

Martin Lawrence Payne

Green Party [The]

479

No

Richard Duncan Rees

Independent

211

No

Claudia Reid

Labour Party [The]

2037

No

Neil Walsh

Green Party [The]

359

No

Back to top

Nunhead

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 9,102
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,061
  • Turnout: 55.6%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 45
  • Total: 49
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Stephen John, commonly known as Steve, Barbe

Green Party [The]

566

No

Martyn Shaw Barmby

Liberal Democrats

1144

No

David William Barratt

Conservative Party

744

No

Aditya, commonly known as Harry, Chathli

Conservative Party

630

No

Sunil Chopra

Labour Party [The]

2698

Yes

Fiona Margaret Colley

Labour Party [The]

2804

Yes

Brendan Daly

Green Party [The]

510

No

Ann Darnbrough

Green Party [The]

481

No

Paul Travers Melly

Liberal Democrats

878

No

Colin James Pereira

Conservative Party

601

No

Matthew James Shakespeare

Liberal Democrats

797

No

Althea Marie Smith

Labour Party [The]

2496

Yes

Back to top

Peckham

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 9,698
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,169
  • Turnout: 53.3%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 6 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 31
  • Total: 37
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Philip David, commonly known as Phil, Bale

Independent

285

No

Esther Bunting

Green Party [The]

338

No

Eugene Dugan-Brause

Green Party [The]

264

No

Barrie John Hargrove

Labour Party [The]

3435

Yes

Louise Jefferies

Green Party [The]

218

No

Jane Susan Maclaren

Conservative Party

436

No

Olajumoke Rusikatu, commonly known as Ola, Oyewunmi

Liberal Democrats

979

No

Adbul Quddus

Liberal Democrats

595

No

Joanna Elizabeth Sheilds

Conservative Party

385

No

Tayo Adelani Situ

Labour Party [The]

3242

Yes

Sharon Cleopatra, commonly known as Cleo, Soanes

Labour Party [The]

3069

Yes

Martina Josephine Ward

Conservative Party

470

No

Joanne Whittington

Liberal Democrats

727

No

Back to top

Peckham Rye

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 9,437
  • Ballot papers issued: 6,336
  • Turnout: 67.1%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 24
  • Total: 29
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Diana Atuona

Conservative Party

933

No

Gerard Bennett

Green Party [The]

655

No

Jennifer Blake

Liberal Democrats

2223

No

Alastair Bowman

Liberal Democrats

2067

No

Gavin James Edwards

Labour Party [The]

2772

Yes

Laurie John Eggleston

Liberal Democrats

1878

No

Jason Harvey Evers

Green Party [The]

526

No

Rachel Fleming

Green Party [The]

667

No

Renata Maria Hamvas

Labour Party [The]

2422

Yes

Simon John Kitchen

Conservative Party

828

No

Victoria Mills

Labour Party [The]

2559

Yes

Andrew Gordon, commonly known as Andy, Tuck

Conservative Party

798

No

Back to top

Riverside

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 9,636
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,226
  • Turnout: 54.2%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 37
  • Total: 40
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Nicholas Philip Stanton

Liberal Democrats

2013

Yes

Kate Elizabeth Smith

Green Party [The]

570

No

Christopher Page

Labour Party [The]

1095

No

Eliza Packia Devi Mann

Liberal Democrats

2069

Yes

Aubyn Graham

Labour Party [The]

1109

No

Jonathan Fieldsend

Conservative Party

1431

No

Elizabeth Colebourn

Labour Party [The]

1282

No

Neil Patrick Best

Green Party [The]

518

No

Anood Al-Samerai

Liberal Democrats

1927

Yes

Philip Walters

Conservative Party

1389

No

Oliver Ward

Conservative Party

1338

No

Back to top

Rotherhithe

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,793
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,695
  • Turnout: 53.4%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 8 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 37 
  • Total: 45
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Patrick Horan

Independent

299

No

Jeffrey Stephen Hook

Liberal Democrats

1719

Yes

Simon David Hodge

Conservative Party

861

No

Matthew Alex, commonly known as Matt, Hinxman

Conservative Party

815

No

Jeremy Edwin Vaughan, commonly known as Jerry, Hewitt

Independent

414

No

Katherine Janette, commonly known as Kathy, Hennessy

Independent

467

No

Percy Gray

Conservative Party

825

No

Christopher Paul Brown

Labour Party [The]

1389

No

Columba Michael Joe Blango

Liberal Democrats

1590

Yes

Wilma Nelson

Liberal Democrats

1695

Yes

Anthony John Squires

Labour Party [The]

1180

No

Kathleen, commonly known as Kath, Whittam

Labour Party [The]

1343

No

Zoe Wilson Young

Green Party [The]

504

No

Back to top

South Bermondsey

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,573
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,358
  • Turnout: 50.8%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 2
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 30
  • Total: 34
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Pamela Ann, commonly known as Pat, Alden

Labour Party [The]

1474

No

Gary Bland

Conservative Party

722

No

Michael Adewale Bukola

Liberal Democrats

1615

Yes

Emma Louise Bushell

Green Party [The]

422

No

Jayne Elizabeth Forbes

Green Party [The]

230

No

Cormac Kevin Hollingsworth

Labour Party [The]

1400

No

Paul Andrew Kyriacou

Liberal Democrats

1614

Yes

Adedokun, commonly known as Ade, Lasaki

Labour Party [The]

1416

No

Graham James Neale

Liberal Democrats

1604

Yes

David James Pilkington

Conservative Party

586

No

Bleddyn Vaughn, commonly known as Bill, Rees

Conservative Party

568

No

Nigel Seary

British National Party

442

No

Back to top

South Camberwell

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,568
  • Ballot papers issued: 5,440
  • Turnout: 63.5%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 35
  • Total: 39
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Christian Blango

Liberal Democrats

1509

No

Simon Joseph Fox

Conservative Party

835

No

Stephen Edward Govier

Labour Party [The]

2541

Yes

Colin Hunte

Liberal Democrats

943

No

Peter Charles John

Labour Party [The]

2502

Yes

Jenny Jones

Green Party [The]

1282

No

Eleanor Phoebe Margolies

Green Party [The]

822

No

Mariam Sannoh

Liberal Democrats

872

No

Thomas Tibbits

Green Party [The]

683

No

Alice Ugono-Ukoko, commonly known as Ukoko

Conservative Party

628

No

Veronica Mary Ward

Labour Party [The]

2688

Yes

Oliver Hugh Wooller

Conservative Party

712

No

Back to top

Surrey Docks

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,979
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,971
  • Turnout: 55.4%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 37
  • Total: 39
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Laura Collins

Conservative Party

1463

No

Catherine Crook

Conservative Party

1331

No

John Hellings

Independent

185

No

David Charles Hubber

Liberal Democrats

2385

Yes

Paul Andrew Noblet

Liberal Democrats

2310

Yes

John William Percival

Labour Party [The]

942

No

Lisa Eleanor Rajan

Liberal Democrats

1986

Yes

George Raszka

Green Party [The]

445

No

Fran Elizabeth Rawcliffe

Labour Party [The]

902

No

Dominic David Roberts

Conservative Party

1259

No

Robert John Smeath

Labour Party [The]

788

No

Back to top

The Lane

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 10,529
  • Ballot papers issued: 6,212
  • Turnout: 59%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 1
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 8
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 41
  • Total: 50
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Gerald Chan

Conservative Party

705

No

Tom Chance

Green Party [The]

1265

No

Nicholas Frank, commonly known as Nick, Dolezal

Labour Party [The]

3120

Yes

Rebecca Margaret Foreman

Conservative Party

761

No

Lorna Rose Freeman

Liberal Democrats

1622

No

Julie Ann Glover

Liberal Democrats

1240

No

Mark Henry Glover

Labour Party [The]

3163

Yes

Alan Hamish MacLeod

Conservative Party

731

No

Jon Mark Phillips

Liberal Democrats

998

No

Anna Margaret Plodowski

Green Party [The]

906

No

Keadean Marciana Rhoden

Labour Party [The]

2567

Yes

Remco Van Der Stoep

Green Party [The]

586

No

Back to top

Village

Election date: 6 May 2010

  • Electorate: 8,843
  • Ballot papers issued: 6,563
  • Turnout: 74.2%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 24
  • Total: 29
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0

 

Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

John Hedley

Liberal Democrats

1829

No

David Ashley Hammond

Green Party [The]

469

No

Robert Nicholas Goodman

Green Party [The]

929

No

Tobias William Hammersley, commonly known as Toby Eckersley

Conservative Party

2217

Yes

Robin Ann Crookshank Hilton

Liberal Democrats

2376

Yes

Kate Cinamon

Labour Party [The]

1911

No

Duncan Chapman

Labour Party [The]

1793

No

David Savile Bradbury

Conservative Party

2156

No

Andrew Michael Mitchell

Conservative Party

2168

Yes

Christian Stuart Mitchell

Liberal Democrats

1852

No

Julia Rowley

Labour Party [The]

1638

No

Back to top

Page last updated: 01 August 2017