Previous elections results

2014

Local council elections May 2014

On Thursday 22 May 2014 elections were held for all 63 councillors in the 21 Southwark wards. Full results are published here following the declaration of each ward on Friday 23 May 2014.

This page shows an overview of results with details of each ward available by selecting the ward name in the following table.

Results for wards in the Southwark Council local election

Ward

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Other

Brunswick Park

3

 

 

 

Camberwell Green

3

 

 

 

Cathedrals

 

3

 

 

Chaucer

3

 

 

 

College

3

 

 

 

East Dulwich

1

2

 

 

East Walworth

3

 

 

 

Faraday

3

 

 

 

Grange 

1

2

 

 

Livesey

3

 

 

 

Newington

3

 

 

 

Nunhead

3

 

 

 

Peckham

3

 

 

 

Peckham Rye

3

 

 

 

Riverside

 

3

 

 

Rotherhithe

3

 

 

 

South Bermondsey

3

 

 

 

South Camberwell

3

 

 

 

Surrey Docks

 

3

 

 

The Lane

3

 

 

 

Village

1

 

2

 

TOTAL

48

13

2

 

Brunswick Park

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 9,390
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,402
  • Turnout: 36.2%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 5 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 15 
  • Total: 20 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Jennifer Blake

All People's Party

 360

 

Radha Elizabeth Burgess

Labour Party [The]

 2102

 yes

Elizabeth Dawson

Liberal Democrats

 287

 

Alexis Fidgett

Green Party [The]

 643

 

Conor Masters-Kelly

Green Party [The]

 546

 

Stephen George Bevan Phillips

Conservative Party

 347

 

Andy Spring

Green Party [The]

 576

 

Pawel Kazimierz Adam Swidlicki

Liberal Democrats

 230

 

Tomas William Thurogood-Hyde

Conservative Party

 283

 

Mark Williams

Labour Party [The]

 1861

 yes

Ian Wingfield

Labour Party [The]

 1815

 yes

Rebecca Wood

Conservative Party

 342

 

Lorraine Zuleta

Liberal Democrats

 201

 

Back to top

Camberwell Green

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 10,529
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,391
  • Turnout: 32.2%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 8 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 11 
  • Total: 19
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Terry Adewale

All People's Party

 245

 

Tracey Elizabeth Beresford

Green Party [The]

 525

 

Mark Del Canto

UK Independence Party

 302

 

Dora Dixon-Fyle

Labour Party [The]

 2124

 yes

James Ellis

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 143

 

David Evans

Green Party [The]

 360

 

Tom Flynn

Labour Party [The]

 2141

 yes

Rosemary Patricia Friel

Green Party [The]

 354

 

Colin William Alfred Hann

Conservative Party

 271

 

Robert Anthony Hayward

Conservative Party

 277

 

Penny Lee

Liberal Democrats

 236

 

Richard Wickham Malins

Liberal Democrats

 136

 

Georgina Orso

Liberal Democrats

 140

 

Marjorie Ellis Thompson

Conservative Party

 225

 

Kieron Williams

Labour Party [The]

 1933

 yes

Back to top

Cathedrals

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 12,657
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,967
  • Turnout: 31.3%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 13 
  • Total: 16
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Laura Anne Collins

Conservative Party

 509

 

Charlene Concepcion

Green Party [The]

 512

 

Helen Dennis

Labour Party [The]

 1210

 

James Duckworth

Green Party [The]

 473

 

Tom Heys

Labour Party [The]

 1216

 

Sirajul Islam

Labour Party [The]

 1037

 

Maria Rosa Linforth-Hall

Liberal Democrats

 1518

 yes

Eleanor Jane Quail Lyons

Conservative Party

 423

 

Adele Morris

Liberal Democrats

 1642

 yes

Peter John Murray

UK Independence Party

 343

 

David Noakes

Liberal Democrats

 1562

 yes

James Lee William Webster

Conservative Party

 454

 

Ciaran Whitehead

Green Party [The]

 394

 

Back to top

Chaucer

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 11,472
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,010
  • Turnout: 35%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 5 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 21
  • Total: 26 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 2 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Paul Blackman

Green Party [The]

 719

 

Poddy Clark

Liberal Democrats

 1475

 

Suzie Ann Didier-Garnham

Conservative Party

 414

 

Karl David Eastham

Labour Party [The]

 1758

 yes

William Houngbo

Liberal Democrats

 1283

 

Emma Kathryn Linacre

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 124

 

Vijay Luthra

Labour Party [The]

 1645

 yes

Claire Maugham

Labour Party [The]

 1765

 yes

Tim McNally

Liberal Democrats

 1276

 

Tom Packer

Conservative Party

 420

 

Russell Vivian Woodrow

Conservative Party

 330

 

Back to top

College

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 8,809
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,087
  • Turnout: 46.4%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 1 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 0 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 2 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 21 
  • Total: 24 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Lindsay Chatli

Conservative Party

 1174

 

Theresa Philomena Connolly

Liberal Democrats

 230

 

Brigid Catherine Gardner

Liberal Democrats

 219

 

Robert Nicholas Goodman

Green Party [The]

370 

 

Jon Hartley

Labour Party [The]

 1987

 yes

Helen Elizabeth Hayes

Labour Party [The]

 2287

 yes

John Hedley

Liberal Democrats

 201

 

Kirsty Alice Lothian

Green Party [The]

 389

 

Stuart Richard Lewis Millson

Conservative Party

 1137

 

Lewis Robinson

Conservative Party

 1286

 

Andy Simmons

Labour Party [The]

 2070

 yes

Jamie Vincent

Green Party [The]

 346

 

Back to top

East Dulwich

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 9,347
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,053
  • Turnout: 43.4%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 0 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 9
  • Total: 9
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Sophie Armour

Green Party [The]

 702

 

Cassim Bakharia

Labour Party [The]

 1279

 

James Barber

Liberal Democrats

 1667

 yes

Alan Broomhead

Conservative Party

 352

 

Paul Chaplin

Green Party [The]

 463

 

Joseph Antony Lyons

Conservative Party

 346

 

Jonathan Stuart Mitchell

Liberal Democrats

 1298

 

Katharine Maeve Morshead

Labour Party [The]

 1298

 

Edith Ikechi Okparaocha

Conservative Party

 294

 

Rosie Shimell

Liberal Democrats

 1441

 yes

Charlie Smith

Labour Party [The]

 1342

 yes

Linda Stanbury

UK Independence Party

 208

 

Abby Taubin

Green Party [The]

 636

 

Back to top

East Walworth

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 8,109
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,915
  • Turnout: 36%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 21 
  • Total: 24 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Daniel Beckley

Liberal Democrats

 537

 

Lucy Carrington

Independent

 150

 

Magnus Dewsbury

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 164

 

Joshua Draper

Green Party [The]

 454

 

James Michael Harper

Liberal Democrats

 552

 

Philip Hamilton Kemp

Conservative Party

 257

 

Rebecca Lury

Labour Party [The]

 1693

 yes

Darren Merrill

Labour Party [The]

 1549

 yes

Tess Obisesan

All People's Party

 113

 

Emma Catherine Grosvenor Salisbury

Conservative Party

 249

 

Jane Salmon

Liberal Democrats

 612

 

Martin Seaton

Labour Party [The]

1510 

 yes

Andreé Lindsey Tutt

Conservative Party

 213

 

Back to top

Faraday

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 8,060
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,575
  • Turnout: 32%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 19
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 0
  • Total: 22
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0 
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Rose Ades

Green Party [The]

 302

 

Juliet Atako

All People's Party

 163

 

Gibrill Conteh

All People's Party

 171

 

Toby Eckersley

Conservative Party

 245

 

Tracy Edwards

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 113

 

Paul William Fleming

Labour Party [The]

 1567

yes

David Charles Furze

Conservative Party

 210

 

Dan Garfield

Labour Party [The]

 1508

yes

Alhaji Kanumansa

All People's Party

 124

 

Jelil Ladipo

Liberal Democrats

 163

 

Lorraine Lauder

Labour Party [The]

 1590

yes 

Loanna Morrison

Conservative Party

 216

 

Sarah Mustoe

Liberal Democrats

 139

 

Ian Pocock

Green Party [The]

 251

 

Lynda Prieg

Green Party [The]

 262

 

Laurence Ray Shimell

Liberal Democrats

 106

 

Back to top

Grange

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 11,513
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,562
  • Turnout: 30.9%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 6 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 4 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 3
  • Total: 13 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Patrick Joseph Curran

UK Independence Party

 540

 

Mark Denley

Green Party [The]

 456

 

Arti Dillon

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 91

 

Jason Harvey Evers

Green Party [The]

 398

 

Robert McNeil Ferguson

Conservative Party

 545

 

Lucas Green

Labour Party [The]

 1160

 yes

Ben Johnson

Liberal Democrats

 1150

 yes

Octavia Mary Lamb

Labour Party [The]

 1065

 

Damian Shaun O'Brien

Liberal Democrats

 1071

 yes

Emmanuel Oyewole

Labour Party [The]

 942

 

Ben Spencer

Conservative Party

 513

 

Daniel Thompson

Green Party [The]

 314

 

Ian David Twinn

Conservative Party

 396

 

Helen Victoria Walsh

Liberal Democrats

 1052

 

Back to top

Livesey

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 9,697
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,056
  • Turnout: 31.5%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 14 
  • Total: 19
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Evelyn Akoto

Labour Party [The]

 1873

 yes

Charles Simon Callen

Liberal Democrats

 248

 

Derek Charles Fordham

Conservative Party

 242

 

Margaret Ethel Fordham

Conservative Party

 217

 

Richard Livingstone

Labour Party [The]

 1965

 yes

William Nicholson

Green Party [The]

 343

 

David Percik

Liberal Democrats

 251

 

Denis Pougin

All People's Party

 142

 

Michael La Roche Salter

Conservative Party

 216

 

Tom Secretan

Green Party [The]

 330

 

Indira Shiely

Liberal Democrats 

 177

 

Michael Situ

Labour Party [The]

 1817

 yes

Brian David Turner

UK Independence Party

 449

 

Back to top

Newington

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 10,692
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,354
  • Turnout: 40.7%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to:11 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 1 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 23 
  • Total: 35
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Maisie Anderson

Labour Party [The]

 2299

 yes

Stewart Carroll

Conservative Party

 351

 

Neil Coyle

Labour Party [The]

 2280

 yes

Lee Dennis Evans

Independent

 205

 

Colm Howard-Lloyd

Conservative Party

 284

 

Eleanor Anne Kerslake

Labour Party [The]

 2122

 yes

Sandra Lane

Green Party [The]

 583

 

Ciaran Lyne

Liberal Democrats

 1035

 

Peter Offord

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 124

 

Richard Rees

Independent

 254

 

Solveig Rocher-Purchase

Green Party [The]

 430

 

Linda Joyce Sampson

Conservative Party

 299

 

Malica Scott

Liberal Democrats

 1019

 

Daniel James Whitehead

Liberal Democrats

 915

 

Back to top

Nunhead

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 9,734
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,336
  • Turnout: 34.3%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 22 
  • Total: 24
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Steve Barbe

 Green Party [The]

 714

 

Frances Cecilia Blango

 Liberal Democrats

 200

 

Gerald Chan

 Conservative Party

 255

 

Harry Chathli

 Conservative Party

 237

 

Sunil Chopra

 Labour Party [The]

 1936

 yes

Robert James Clarke

 Conservative Party

 298

 

Fiona Colley

 Labour Party [The]

 2229

 yes

Dolly Mace

 Liberal Democrats

 163

 

Paul Travers Melly

 Liberal Democrats

 189

 

Valerie Remy

 Green Party [The]

 555

 

Sandra Rhule

 Labour Party [The]

 1820

 yes

Althea Smith

 All People's Party 

 323

 

Dave Tapsell

 Green Party [The]

 435

 

Back to top

Peckham

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 10,219
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,200
  • Turnout: 31.3%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 6 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 16 
  • Total: 22 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Donald Cole

All People's Party 

 327

 

Sal Diniz

Green Party [The]

 313

 

Christopher Leon Field

UK Independence Party

 201

 

Sharon Rose Foster

All People's Party

 239

 

Barrie John Hargrove

Labour Party [The]

2126

 yes

Eric Lansana

Conservative Party

 209

 

Pedro Martins Machado

Green Party [The]

 297

 

Jane Susan Maclaren

Conservative Party

 182

 

Ola Oyewunmi

Liberal Democrats

 175

 

Ingrid Prikken

Green Party [The]

 294

 

Richard Hugh Shearman

Liberal Democrats

 106

 

Johnson Situ

Labour Party [The]

 1995

 yes

Cleo Soanes

Labour Party [The]

 1903

 yes

Christopher Charles Taras

Liberal Democrats

 96

 

Josephine Martina Ward

Conservative Party

 166

 

Mariam Yusuff

All People's Party

 215

 

Back to top

Peckham Rye

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 10,067
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,862
  • Turnout: 38.4%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 14 
  • Total: 15
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Gerard Joseph Bennett

 Green Party [The]

 789

 

Megan Maria Kendal Brown

 Conservative Party

 583

 

Alexander Dunning

 Green Party [The]

 669

 

Gavin Edwards

 Labour Party [The]

 2066

 

Nathan Andrew Gamester

 Conservative Party

 523

 

Renata Hamvas

 Labour Party [The]

 2084

 

Victoria Helyar-Cardwell

 Liberal Democrats

 352

 

Paul Graham Miles

 Liberal Democrats

 291

 

Victoria Mills

 Labour Party [The]

 2064

 

Ediri Okorode

 All People's Party

 68

 

Adam Andrew Pimlott

 Conservative Party

 510

 

Rachel Agnes Seiffert

 Green Party [The]

 735

 

Bob Skelly

 Liberal Democrats

 271

 

Back to top

Riverside

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 10,328
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,524
  • Turnout: 34.1%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 6 
  • Total: 9
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Anood Al-Samerai

 Liberal Democrats

 1589

 yes

Edward Davey

 Labour Party [The]

 807

 

Fisher William Wentworth Dilke

 Conservative Party

 589

 

Fernando Antonio Marcal Graca

 UK Independence Party

 411

 

Charlotte Grace Howard

 UK Independence Party

 429

 

Gary Mark Antony Kandinsky

 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 72

 

Willam Barry Lavin

 Green Party [The]

 460

 

Alisa Nola Lockwood

 Conservative Party

 567

 

Eliza Packiadevi Mann

 Liberal Democrats

 1465

 yes

Hamish McCallum

 Liberal Democrats

 1420

 yes

Jonathan Henry Marcus Roland

 Conservative Party

 481

 

Jonathan Samai

 Labour Party [The]

 642

 

Mayowa Sofekun

 Labour Party [The]

 610

 

Jackie Webber

 UK Independence Party

 417

 

Back to top

Rotherhithe

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 10,018
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,441
  • Turnout: 34.4%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 8 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 11 
  • Total: 19 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Pauline Monica Boyle

 Conservative Party

 357

 

Mark Chaffey

 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 88

 

Stephanie Cryan

 Labour Party [The]

 1370

 yes

Eren Ezel

 Conservative Party

 377

 

James Robert Fearnley

 Liberal Democrats

 934

 

Emily Haves

 Green Party [The]

 497

 

Jeff Hook

 Liberal Democrats

 860

 

Pat Lago

 UK Independence Party

 560

 

Bob Law

 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 109

 

Wilma Nelson

 Liberal Democrats

 921

 

Sam Packer

 Conservative Party

 302

 

Ian Paul Pheby

 UK Independence Party

 561

 

Kathleen Whittam

 Labour Party [The]

 1348

 yes

Bill Williams

 Labour Party [The]

 1244

 yes

Back to top

South Bermondsey

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 9,532
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,594
  • Turnout: 37.7%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 7 
  • Total: 10
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 1
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Michael Adewale Bukola

 Liberal Democrats 

 1214

 

Dean Conway

 UK Independence Party

 581

 

Catherine Dale

 Labour Party [The]

 1464

 yes

Max Gammon

 UK Independence Party

 619

 

Paul Andrew Kyriacou

 Liberal Democrats 

 1211

 

Sunny Lambe

 Labour Party [The]

 1317

 yes

Bill Mullins

 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

 106

 

Graham James Neale

 Liberal Democrats 

 1234

 

Paula Orr

 Green Party [The] 

 306

 

Leo Pollak

 Labour Party [The]

 1345

 yes

Dominic David Roberts

 Conservative Party

 236

 

James Arthur Sharp

 Conservative Party

 187

 

Milly Skriczka

 Conservative Party

 149

 

Back to top

South Camberwell

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 8,827
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,497
  • Turnout: 39.6%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 15 
  • Total: 18 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Emily Jill Barley

 Conservative Party

 421

 

Columba Michael Blango

 Liberal Democrats

 283

 

Denise Margaret Capstick

 Liberal Democrats

 237

 

Amy Carruthers

 

 96

 

Graham Davison

 Conservative Party

 351

 

Damian Gerard Fox

 Conservative Party

 363

 

Christopher Gonde

 Labour Party [The]

 1827

 yes

Russell Gray

 

 70

 

Jonathan Hunt

 Liberal Democrats

 315

 

Colin Anthony Hunte

 All People's Party

 176

 

Peter John

 Labour Party [The]

 1853

 yes

Sarah King

 Labour Party [The]

 1915

 yes

Eleanor Margolies

 Green Party [The]

 855

 

Chantal Purchase

 Green Party [The]

 509

 

James Tillyard

 

 67

 

Susie Wheeldon

 Green Party [The]

 619

 

Back to top

Surrey Docks

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 9,368
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,077
  • Turnout: 32.9%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 3 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 11 
  • Total: 14 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

John Anderson

Conservative Party

 655

 

Michael James Bukenya

Labour Party [The] 

 712

 

Simon Joseph Fox

Conservative Party

 562

 

John Hellings

UK Independence Party

 468

 

David Charles Hubber

Liberal Democrats

 1039

 yes

Jacqueline Elizabeth Kearns

Green Party [The]

 486

 

Rupert Edmund Francis Myers

Conservative Party

 548

 

James Okosun

Liberal Democrats 

 780

 yes

Jessica Anne Olivier

Green Party [The]

 360

 

Toby Prescott

UK Independence Party

 502

 

Lisa Eleanor Rajan

Liberal Democrats

 837

 yes

Imogen Shillito

Labour Party [The]

 632

 

Charles Edward Stewart

 Labour Party The]

 697

 

Back to top

The Lane

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 11,090
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,936
  • Turnout: 35.5%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 2 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 39 
  • Total: 41 
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Jasmine Ali

Labour Party [The]

 2369

 yes

Tom Chance

Green Party [The]

 876

 

Nick Dolezal

Labour Party [The]

 2064

 yes

Rebecca Margaret Foreman

Conservative Party

 457

 

Tam Giles

Liberal Democrats

 282

 

Tom Holder

Liberal Democrats

 291

 

Barry Norman Joseph

Conservative Party

 437

 

Lamine Konate

All People's Party

 162

 

Jamille Mohammed

Labour Party [The]

 1967

 yes

Anna Plodowski

Green Party [The]

 987

 

Kyle Taylor

Liberal Democrats

 201

 

Ami Upadhyay

Conservative Party

 345

 

Remco Van Der Stoep

Green Party [The]

 681

 

Back to top

Village

Election date: 22 May 2014

  • Electorate: 8,722
  • Ballot papers issued: 4,416
  • Turnout: 50.6%

Rejected ballot papers

  • Want of an official mark: 0 
  • Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to: 1 
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 0 
  • Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty: 12 
  • Total: 13
  • Number of ballot papers rejected in part for uncertainty: 0
Number of votes recorded for each candidate and the result

Candidate's name

Party

Votes

Elected?

David Savile Bradbury

Conservative Party

 1464

 

Edmund Caldecott

Green Party [The]

 500

 

Robin Ann Crookshank Hilton

Liberal Democrats

 948

 

James Christopher Gurling

Liberal Democrats

 549

 

Adrian Halfyard

Green Party [The]

 577

 

David Jennings

Green Party [The]

 470

 

Michael John King

UK Independence Party

 258

 

Anne Grace Kirby

Labour Party [The]

 1554

 yes

Jane Barbara Lyons

Conservative Party

 1572

 yes

Michael Mitchell

Conservative Party

 1604

 yes

Harry Niazi

Liberal Democrats

 405

 

Andrew Rice

Labour Party [The]

 1441

 

Simon Taylor

Labour Party [The]

 1380

 

Back to top

Page last updated: 01 August 2017